Texas Ownership/Marriage

In Texas, the husband of a co-worker was recently charged and arrested for molesting a child. He is being held without bond. He is claiming innocence, but has not yet been tried. My question is, can my co-worker go to the place where her husband worked and pick up his belongings? (e.g. tools) If it matters, most of the items were purchased with her credit card. She did stop by there and was rudely told to stay away. If she cannot get his belongings now, will she be able to if he is convicted? She is also planning divorce, but has not yet retained an attorney. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Eli Zev Ilionsky

Eli Zev Ilionsky

Contributor Level 5
She has every right to pick up his/her belongings unless the Prosecutor is using anything as evidence.

If the workplace continues to refuse, a stern letter from an attorney oughta do the trick. In essense, the workplace is committing one or arguably two civil torts - tresspass to chattel and/or theft.

It makes no sense if the wife is planning a divorce.
0 0
Eli Zev Ilionsky

Eli Zev Ilionsky

Contributor Level 5
She has every right to pick up his/her belongings unless the Prosecutor is using anything as evidence.

If the workplace continues to refuse, a stern letter from an attorney oughta do the trick. In essense, the workplace is committing one or arguably two civil torts - tresspass to chattel and/or theft.

It makes no difference if the wife is planning a divorce.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard