Texas Online Solicitation Minor Law (Update)

Asked 6 months ago - El Paso, TX

What does this new law, which overturned subsection B of online solicitation of a minor, mean in a legal sense. For me, I thought they would not charge people for crimes of texting messages explicitly to minors. But, I saw someone in the city I live in get charged with just that--in addition to several other charges as well.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andrew Mark Jaffe

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . The courts have overturned the "Texas Online Solicitation of a Minor Law". However, there are many other laws prosecutors can use for the same types of acts - obscenity, harassment and child pornography.

    If you are engaging with, viewinf, posting, sexting, etc. with minors you are risking prison time and being put on the sex offender's list for life.

    You should discontinue any contact of this sort with minors. Nothing good can came of these actions.

    This post is provided for general informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice specific to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,616 answers this week

2,872 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,616 answers this week

2,872 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary