Texas LLC owned by California Sole Proprietorship

Asked about 1 year ago - Oceanside, CA

I have just moved to California and I plan on creating a sole proprietorship in California. I had lived in Texas in the past and had created a Texas LLC during that time. I do not want to register the LLC in CA because of $800 minimum tax on LLC's in CA. Can I have the CA sole proprietorship own the TX LLC and avoid the $800 tax?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Matthew R. Auric

    Pro

    Contributor Level 4

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . In order for the TX LLX to do business in CA it must register with the Secretary of State as a foreign corporation; once registered with the Secretary the $800 minimum tax will be imposed.

    This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and... more
  2. Scott Joseph Fruchter

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You could have the California Sole Proprietorship buy the assets of the Texas business and operate as an S P in CA. This has tax advantages and liability disadvantages.

    Don't forget about business license and fictitious name issues.

  3. John P Corrigan

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Apparently no based upon what several CA attorneys have posted in regard to this very same question.

    My answer is not intended to be giving legal advice and this topic can be a complex area where the advice of a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,176 answers this week

3,128 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,176 answers this week

3,128 attorneys answering