Skip to main content

Texas laws regarding power of attorney

Houston, TX |

MY MOTHER IS & HAS BEEN IN A COMA FOR NEARLY ONE YEAR, SHE SIGNED A HOSPITAL DOCUMENT PRIOR STATING i HAVE MEDICAL POWER OF ATTORNEY, COULD i GET LEGAL POWER OF ATTORNEY OR GUARDIANSHIP?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

You could apply to be her guardian in the probate court, but this is expensive and not necessarily quick. Your success also depends on whether there are any family members who object to your appointment. You really need a probate attorney to help you. I recommend Howard Reiner 713/963-8004.

Wills and estates topics

Recommended articles about Wills and estates

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer