TExas laws: landlord required to rent to new tenant who is wheelchair bound on IV and elimination bag with 24 hour professional

Asked over 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

Attendees who come in and out both day and night? 2---Any TX laws requiring to accept them? 3---Any TX laws that require that after they move in you need to make handicap type of improvements?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I don't know of any. You may want to check with an ADA lawyer.

Related Topics

Property rental agreement

A rental agreement is a contract outlining terms of tenancy for a certain period of time. Short-term rental agreements may renew automatically until cancelled.

Edwin Arnold Anderson

Can I Break My Lease Early?

This question comes up on Avvo a lot. I'm writing this guide for reference so that you might be able to find it. Remember, every situation is different. Don't merely rely on this guide--... more

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,569 answers this week

2,944 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,569 answers this week

2,944 attorneys answering