Skip to main content

Texas landlord tenant laws: if renaal agreement says rent is due on first day of the month and late on second, any

Houston, TX |

state of TX laws which allow paying without any penalty up to the third or the fifth? I often hear that tenants say they have a right to pay up to the fifth regardless what the lease says.
( not asking what you may do in practice, strickly the laws.)

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

There is no such law.

DISCLAIMER: This is not specific legal advice and does not establish an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics