Texas landlord tenant law

Landlord / Tenant Real Estate

texas tenant, i have a squeeky ceiling and i have begged serveral times for repairs and they tried once and didnt fix the issue at all. now tenants upstairs want us to wait a month and a half because they dont want to be inconvenienced with the repairs. we have been trying to get this fixed for a month and the landlord says we have to wait because of the tenants upstairs. what can i do about this. Its extremly loud and i can hear every footstep and cant sleep at night

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Contributor Level 9
 
Answered December 02, 2008 09:08. I am afraid I disagree with the tone of the advice of the moderator. The landlord agreed to provide you the premises -- peaceable enjoyment of the premises (implied in every lease agreement in Texas), and you agreed to pay rent. The landlord is not cutting the price, but is merely telling you to put up with the problem. A landlord cannot make everything better overnight, but it should use reasonable efforts to effect repairs to avoid your incovenience. Sounds like the landlord does not mind annoying you so as to make the upstairs tenants happy. How about switching apartments for awhile? I would not focus your energy on the upstairs tenants mind you -- it is the landlord's responsibility. Texas has statutes that address repair issues (found in Chapter 92 of the Texas Property Code), but these are for conditions that materially affect the health and safety of an ordinary tenant. You could argue that your lack of sleep makes this condition actionable under the statute but it might be a stretch. If the ceiling is falling in or unsafe then you may have something. Otherwise review your lease, and note that even if it is not expressly stated, a landlord warrants that a tenant have peaceable enjoyment of the premises. Of course it is easier to wait this problem out, but it certainly does not sound fair. The landlord should consider a reduction in the rent, and a justice court judge or jury might agree to give you just that (make sure you video the problem with sound) and document the times of day it is a problem to show the extent of the problem. (Don't withhold rent without a written agreement.) This is general advice only. I am not your attorney, and I don't intend this to be legal advice. If you want legal advice, consult with an attorney directly.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

 
Answered November 06, 2008 23:33. Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-mod...

Your best bet is to just wait. The only other alternatives would be to (1) sue your landlord for specific performance under the lease agreement, or (2) move out claiming that he has breached the agreement. Both of these outcomes are likely to be much more time consuming and expensive than, say, a pair of earplugs.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering