Texas Ignition Interlock Device laws

Asked about 2 years ago - Canyon Lake, TX

If you are forced to put your truck in the shop and you have a rent a car, is this illegal to drive?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Stephen A. Gustitis

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you are required to drive only motor vehicles equipped with an alcohol detection ignition interlock device . . . yes it's illegal to drive a rental car that is not equipped. But note the ignition interlock requirement can come from many different sources. It can be a condition of bond, a probation condition, a condition of an occupational license, or it can be required directly by the Texas Department of Public Safety. If you have any questions about whether you can drive a particular motor vehicle, I recommend discussing this issue with a qualified criminal attorney familiar with the interlock rules.

  2. Edward Alan Jendrzey

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are court ordered to have an interlock device installed on any vehicle you operate, then you would be violating the court's order. If it is a condition of probation, it would be considered a violation of the terms of your probation and you could be arrested. If it is a condition of bond, it is a violation of your bond and you could be arrested. There is a very easy solution to your problem - don't drive while your truck is in the shop. If you absolutely have to drive, get permission from the Court.

    This answer is just to provide you with some thoughts on your situation and does not create or establish an... more

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Breathalyzer test for DUI

A breathalyzer is a type of DUI test that involves blowing into a device to test your blood alcohol content.

Jason Kristian Scott Porter

Refusing a Breathalyzer Test

Breathalyzers capture a persons breath, measure the breath alcohol content and convert to BAC. According to recent news reports, Four out of 10 drivers stopped for DUI in Florida refuse... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,642 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,642 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering