Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Texas I need help????

I received a dui in 2008 in PA. In PA we have a ARD program. Which expunges your criminal records after 6 months, this is for first time offenders. Now I was instructed on an application to say no on if i wasnt convicted of anything as I was not. But when you pull my records you will see a dui. I dont was to appear as if Im lying but im not sure if texas is familiar with the ARD process. What should I do? I currently resides in TX but from PA if that helps.

Thanks in advance

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
Most states only have sentence enhancements for prior convictions. If you successfully completed the ARD program, you do not have a conviction. Stick to your guns! You do not have a prior conviction.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now