texas health care laws, what are patient's rights
Houston, TX
Viewed 410 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Health Care
Flag as objectionable
Patients rights:
i was diagnosed with PCOS when i was 14 yrs old the hospital never told me about future risks or medication I would have to b on for the rest of my life. I'm now 24 and I'm diabetic and suffering from pain in my abdomen due to small cysts that form in my ovaries. I can't afford to see a gynocologist and I have accumulated hospital bills due to my disease. i developed diabetes at age 18 and the doctor was surprised that my diabetes came at such a weird age. I recently read an article about PCOS saying that it leads to diabetes and heart problems but I was never told of this. Is there a way I can sue them for my medical expenses and emotional support because now I might be infertile due this disease?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
This information is given for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
Because of tort reform, it is highly unlikely that you could be successful in such a claim. The hospital/doctor will say too much time has passed since the diagnosis, so you have lost the right to make the claim. You are NOT allowed to make a medical malpractice claim without having a medical expert willing to write a report stating that the care you received fell below the accepted standard of care for your condition. If the link between polycystic ovary syndrome and diabetes was not known at the time of your diagnosis then there was no reason to give you a warning.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Sub-leasing a leased vehicle Previous question: Resigned Director and 40 percent Shareholders Right to Claim. |