Skip to main content

Texas gun laws for felons

Fort Worth, TX |

Texas gun laws, I have been convicted of a felony however Texas hunters hand book says I may hunt with a black powder rifle. I have also heard that I may hunt with a shotgun. I know federal law superceedes... I am only interested in Texas state laws. Is this true? What can or cant i carry? Is there any way to get my full rights back as a felon? I have completed all parole and haven't had any trouble since.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Under Texas law you may possess a firearm in your home five years after (in your case) your release from parole. You may not possess a firearm away from your home. To regain your full rights to possess firearms you will need a pardon from the Governor.

This opinion is offered for informational purposes only and does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client relationship. You should consult an attorney in person.

Asker

Posted

How difficult is obtaining a pardon and what does it cost? You may email me your rates directly if u prefer. Darrellsparks777@gmail.com

Asker

Posted

2nd degree felony robbery by threats was the charge no weapon involved. Basically a scuffle where some stuff was taken.

Evan Edward Pierce-Jones

Evan Edward Pierce-Jones

Posted

Federal law prohibits felons from possessing firearms and ammunition. Discussing Texas law seems pointless.

Posted

I believe Mr. Leonard is correct. You cannot afford to ignore federal law (with which I am not familiar), so make sure you consult an attorney who knows both state and federal law. I have heard other attorneys who have a special interest in this area say that it is legal for a felon to own and use a black powder rifle, so it may be, but I have never researched it myself. I must say that I'm skeptical about the shotgun issue, but, again, I have not researched that question.

This answer is intended to be taken as general information and not as specific legal advice. You should always consult a qualified attorney and make him familiar with all the relevant facts in order to get proper legal advice. Every case is different, and they must be evaluated on a case-by-case basis. David N. Smith 812 W. 11th Street, Suite 201 Austin TX 78701 (512) 457-0100 defenseattorneysmith.com

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer