Texas family law

mother right: i have 2 boys that are 13 years old i don't want them to be split up there dad is trying to split them up. we live in the same house for the last 10 year. he ask me to leave. i have no where to go. one child he treat bad the other ho loves. he has a drinking problem. he has had a dwi. he also has no driving lic. can he make us move i have in the pass paid all the bills i have some of the recip. with my name on them. he call me his wife in public. i just want my boys to finish school. then i wil be able to move out of the house can you give me some a adcice
Additional information
if he get married. can he then make me move. he has ask another woman to marry him so that he can kick us out of the house.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Theresa Cay Langford

Theresa Cay Langford

Contributor Level 4
Based on what you have written, it appears that you may have a claim to an informal (common-law) marriage. If you and the boys are physically safe, first speak with a lawyer, before leaving. There are ways to hire a lawyer, and you may qualify for indigent or low-cost representation. Even if you are not married, you are still entitled to support for the boys. It is important to not make any changes in your lifestyle until you are able to sit down and speak with a lawyer.
1 0
Fran Brochstein

Fran Brochstein

Contributor Level 7
You desperately need to talk to an attorney.

If you are living in the home, then you cannot be removed until a judge orders you to move.

Even if he owns the house, if you have been living there for less than 10 years, he cannot ask you to move. You will need proof (driver's license, utility bill or a letter) addressed to that address.

You might have a common law marriage but you need to talk to an attorney about it.

Of course, you are free to take both children and leave.

Again, I urge you to talk to an attorney immediately.

I don't know where Overton is located.

I only practice law in Harris County, Texas.

The other attorney that answered your question is a great attorney and perhaps she lives in your area.

Good luck!

If you are not safe, then take the children and leave. I encourage you to have a safety plan and go to a shelter if you have no where else to go.


T
1 0

nacy

HE HAS MOVE OUT OF THE HOUSE AND HAS STARTED PAYING HOUSE NOTE. HE HAS BEEN GONE TWO WEEKS. DO I STILL NEED TO TALK TO SOMEONE. WE HAVE A COURT CASE ABOUT CHILD SUPPORT. HE PAYS PLEASE HELP ME WITH THIS THANK U
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Copyright Application Resources

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard