Texas eviction process, how to evict tenants

Asked over 5 years ago - Irving, TX

I just purchased a duplex, one side is rented already with a one year lease. The other side that I want to live on is occupied by a tenant who has not paid rent for 2 months now. She has lost her job and has health problems and only receives unemployment.This tenant refuses to move. How do I evict her

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Edgardo Rafael Baez

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . I would advise you to get an attorney; however, if you can't afford one, then you must give her notice, by posting a notice to vacate. Then, you must file an FED in JP, and have a hearing. Good luck, and may God bless you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,638 answers this week

2,789 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,638 answers this week

2,789 attorneys answering