Texas education laws, can a parent be held liable for child missing too much school

Asked almost 6 years ago - Texas

If my son is being charged for missing to much school, am I liable and can I get in trouble? He is 17.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Theresa Cay Langford

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Technically yes, since the law requires school attendance to age 18, unless there is graduation, GED or emancipation. You would be well-served to consult with an attorney, with your child present, to discuss the alternatives available, since it appears to be an ongoing issue for you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,915 answers this week

2,631 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,915 answers this week

2,631 attorneys answering