Texas debt collection laws, can a judgment creditor garnish a debtor's wages

Asked over 5 years ago - Texas

In the state of Texas; if a judgement is passed from a credit card debt collector to garnish my checking account (the card was in my name only and my spouse's checking account is in his name only) can they judgement get passed to garnish his checking account or take his boat or other personal property that is in his name only.?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lu Ann Trevino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    20

    Answered . Your husband's bank account and personal property are safe. Even though Texas is a community property state, spouses can still separate property and separate debt.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,621 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,621 answers this week

2,973 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary