Texas criminal code, is there a statute of limitations for heroin possession

Heroin: what is the status of limitation for heroin? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Mark W. Bennett

Mark W. Bennett Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Heroin is a controlled substance in penalty group I. Possession of a penalty group I controlled substance is a felony. The statute of limitations for a Texas state prosecution for a controlled substance felony is three years. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 12.01.

The federal statute of limitations is five years.
0 0
Erick Masten Platten

Erick Masten Platten

Contributor Level 4
Mark is correct---statute of limitations is three years.

Sincerely,

Erick Platten

PLATTEN LAW OFFICE
3301 GOLDEN RD.
STE. 410
TYLER, TEXAS 75701
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard