Texas contract law, dispute with contractors

Hurricane Ike consumer problems: My house was recently damaged in Hurricane Ike and we need a new roof. We signed up on the blue roof program and called several roofers and a month after Ike we still did not have a tarp on our roof. Finally, a company came and tarped our house for a steep $800 and my husband thought that he was signing the invoice for the tarp. Well, it was actually a contract saying that we will use them for the whole rood job. The salesman was very slick and told my husband when collecting the money he needed to sign this form. My husband of course had enough on his mind and just signed. Anyway, I asked for an estimate and they wouldnt give me one and then gave our insurance company a bid for $12 grand-which other roofers gave me a bid for anywhere from 7-10 grand. My question is-Is this contract really valid and our we legally bound to use this sheister roofing company or can we go with someone else> the contract even states that if we go with someone else we will owe $20% of the 12 grand as a cancel fee. Your advice is much apprectiated.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
I thought the blue roof program was a free or low cost service of the US Army Corps of Engineers, so I'm surprised/suspicious that you had to pay. Call the Corps and ask if this roofer is one of the authorized contractors for the program. Start making complaints to Texas Attorney General's Offices and Better Business Bureau. Let the roofer know you are doing these things which may be enough to get them to void the contract.

If that doesn't work, you need to get an attorney to help you.
1 0

michele

We were waiting for the blue roof program and they never came -so we called a private roofer and they are the ones that charged us so much and had my husbband sign a contract. I worded it very confusing. Sorry and thank you.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard