Texas community separate property rights
Abbott, TX
Viewed 111 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
Joint assets:
Hi, thanks in advanced! I am in Texas, I know my husband has moved all our cash assets from our joint account to accounts that I am not listed on. Am I protected?
Additional information
Also, We are both going to inherit money from our family's. If we are still married, is this joint property" Thanks!!!!! Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Is your marriage sound? If not, you run the risk of him moving the money again and making it very difficult to get your share of the assets in divorce. Either way, you need to find out why the cash was moved and where and whether you are listed as the party to paid in the event of your husband's death.
Money received as inheritance is separate property in Texas.
Back to Search Results
Next question: WA state family court, can I appeal a contempt of court charge Previous question: Can I speak to friends' attorney? |