Texas child support laws

Asked about 6 years ago - Seymour, TX

Mother filed for child support review so father filed for custody of child what must he prove

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Theresa Cay Langford

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . He must prove that it is in the child's best interest to live primarily with him. You need to get a lawyer, because the OAG does not get involved in conservatorship issues, only support. Although his motivation is certainly suspect, if he decides to pursue this, he could win.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,729 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,729 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering