Texas child support laws, procedure to remove child support order

a selfish mother wanting to remove child support orders just to take away the fathers rights: My boyfriend and i have been wondering, how easy or complicated is it for the mother of his child to remove child suport orders from him. She is doing it all for the wrong reasons. She wants to take his rights a way now cause he is with me and she has done serveral things to try, she has called CPS on him filing for negelctful supervision and he just received a letter from then sayint he case was droppped cause there was no proof..she is lookin for anything an everything to keep his daughter away from him. she even had not let his dauther come with us on his weekend so we called the cops and all they could do was make an incident report. so is it possible for her to just go in and have them removed or is it a long process and is it even possible cause then all he would have to do is go and put himself back on child support right - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
Involuntary termination of parental rights is very hard to do without strong reasons and strong evidence. The court will not be inclined to terminate if there is no adoptive parent in the picture to "replace" the father. Aside from that, child support is the child's benefit not the mother's, so she can't throw away what belongs to the child. That does not mean she can't continue to make the father miserable, but that also depends on how much money she has to spend.
1 4
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.