Texas child custody law

Family, child custody: my girlfriend left me and my son, what can i do to try to make sure he can stay with me - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Donald Edward Teller Jr.

Donald Edward Teller Jr. Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Assuming he has been with you long enough to file, you can file a paternity case or child custody case and ask for managing conservatorship. Your girlfriend will need to be served or sign a waiver of service, and the court can then decide who your son stays primarily with, and address other issues like visitation, child support, and health insurance. Until you file a court case, you will remain in limbo because she has as much right to step back in and take possession and you have to keep possession (and she has even more rights if you have never had your paternity established). I highly recommend you file with the court and ask for custody soon.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard