Texas bigamy law??

Asked almost 6 years ago - Irving, TX

I am currently legally married we have one daughter together but are seperated and have talked of getting a divorce, my husband is living with another women and i recently found out that she is pregnant, has he commited bigamy

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Edgardo Rafael Baez

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Bigamy, is an the offense of marrying someone while already married to another person. The operative term is marrying. We can however, help you with a possible cause that you may have for assault against you.

    Please contact our law firm so that you can speak with an experienced attorney.

Related Topics

Legal separation and divorce

A legal separation and a divorce are different because a separation does not end the marriage. Spouses live apart and remain married.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,582 answers this week

2,985 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,582 answers this week

2,985 attorneys answering