Testifying in a domestic violence case in NY?

Asked over 2 years ago - New York, NY

Flag

My husband has a class C felony for which the case goes to trial this week and I will be called to testify. As he has already spent nearly one year in jail being remanded, I do not want to testify. I would prefer that he be given an alternative option than jail time, as the charge, if he gets convicted, may also end in him being deported. Please help.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered January 23, 2011 19:17. It's not clear who would be calling you to testify or why - or what you want to happen. If you're trying to help him, talk to his lawyer. If you're not, you should consult your own attorney and discuss the situation in detail.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary