Termite fumagation 8 unit rental property as owner what do i have to provide for tenants while tent and fumagation take place

Asked almost 2 years ago - 90804

and do i have to give food allowance house them for this 2 day fumagation

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . As common as this might seem, there is actually no law in California on the question of whether a landlord is obligated to pay for the tenant's expenses during termite fumigation.

    However, the tenant can ask the landlord for one of the following two options:

    1) Prorated rent

    Tenants are prorated at the rate of 1/30 per day they are displaced for termite abatement. This is probably the landlord's only legal obligation to the tenants, since there are no other legal requirements, rights or reimbursements granted to compensate tenants displaced by fumigation.

    2) Reimbursement of expenses

    Many landlords want to facilitate the fumigation and tenting process with as little inconvenience as possible to their tenants. Such landlords may offer a reimbursement for a specific amount of money per night for you to spend at a local motel--this is per night that the tenants are out of the house, with proof such as a receipt showing what the tenants paid.

    There are some landlords that might give the tenants a cash food stipend per number of days the tenants are displaced. But note that the landlord has no such legal obligation.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now