termination while on probation

i am still on my 90 day probation period, i work for a PLS currency. I have no gotten my period for over a year, come to find out when i go to work monday i got a very heavy flow and horrible cramps. i was able to go hom after working about 3 hours. the next day tuesday i did not go in, due to the fact i went to the er when the bleeding got me nervous since it was so excessive. wed i got discharged and informed my boss i wouldnt be in until today, thursday at 9pm my work shift. today she leaves me a VM that she had to cover my shift and we will be speaking when i get there. i am assuming she is trying to terminate me, she said i am still on probation and am not supposed to miss more than 3 days but is this just? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Religious belief, age, gender, race etc. all are discriminatory reasons for which you cannot be legally fired and upon which you might base a wrongful termination suit.

If you are an at-will employee, you can be fired for any reason or no reason, except unlawful discrimination. If you do not have an employment contract or union to represent you, your recourse is limited. Discrimination based on age, gender, race, religious beliefs etc.... may give rise to a different answer. If you have a discrimination theory about retaliatory discharge or hostile workplace conditions you'll need a lawyer.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Workplace Discrimination: A Basis for Wrongful Termination Claims"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/workplace-discrimination-a-basis-for-wrongful-termination-claims

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose a Lawyer for you.”

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "What Do I Tell My Lawyer"?

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot find out any details. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now