| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
termination or resignation do i have a case
Miami, FL
Viewed 23 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Employment / Labor
Flag as objectionable
in feb 2009 my professional license was suspened. i informed my employer. hr gave me a 30 day unprotected leave. i told hr that was not enough time. they told me i can sign another leave if needed. well when it was time to recieve another leave. my boss told hr i was making a negative impact on the dept. paying ot and using agency techs. which is not true. then the hr director gave me the choice to resign or be terminated.so i resigned,recently i had a meeting with the ceo and explain the situation. its been 2 weeks and no answer. ive called several times. but no response.
Answers (2)L. Maxwell Taylor
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You don't say what your professional license is, or how it relates to your job, or if you have a contract of employment with your employer, so it is hard to know what to say. Assuming your professional license is necessary to do your job, and assuming you have an at-will employment situation, I don't see that employer is doing anything wrongful. They need people to do the job, but your license is suspended, so presumably you can't do the job. An employer is not doing anything unlawful by terminating the employment of someone who can't do the job.
Good luck with your circumstance. I'm not licensed to practice law in Florida so don't take what I say here as legal advice. It's just information based on general principles of law which is intended to educate. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who holds Florida licensure. Bonita M. Riggens
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Send a written communication to the CEO (letter or email). Recap your meeting and ask for a response within a certain number of days. If still no response, then it seems the answer is clear.
Bonnie Riggens Law Office of Bonita M. Riggens 669 1st Ave. N. St. Petersburg, FL 33701 Phone: 727-898-1401 Fax: 727-823-7351 Employment law representation: Contracts (Noncompete Agreements, Severance Negotiations), Defamation, Discrimination (Age, Disability, Gender, Pregnancy, National Origin, Race, Religion), Family and Medical Leave Act, Overtime Law. Privacy Law, Retaliation and Whistleblower Law, Sex Harassment, Unemployment Compensation, Unpaid Wages, USERRA
Back to Search Results
Next question: to mr brinkmeier Previous question: what does claim/reclaim mean in a collection case |