Skip to main content

Termination of guardianship?

Oakland, CA |

How do I go about getting a termination of guardianship? I don't know if the papers were ever filed in Arkansas. How do i find that out? Will I have a problem if he doesn't want to come back?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

You need more facts in here to get a good answer. Sorry.

Specifically, was a legal guardianship established and why? If you are the parent, what is the relationship between you and the guardian? How old is the child? Etc.

Best of luck to you.

If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "thumbs-up" button at the bottom of this answer. It’s easy and appreciated.

This response is intended to be a general statement of law, should not be relied upon as legal advice, does not create an attorney/client relationship and does not create a right to continuing email exchanges.

Family law topics

Recommended articles about Family law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer