Termination of conditional green card

Asked about 1 year ago - Dubuque, IA

Flag

My wife conditional resident green card is terminated and she is in removal proceeding, we missed our interview date last year in April.Her green card expired on 13-sep-2010.We have submitted our petition on 7-sep-2010.Now we just recieve a Master hearing on 22-oct-2013.As all lawyers mention i have to resubmit I-751 again, I am getting confused that this resubmission will go through Immigration court first and when i recieved certify or notarized copy than i forward to this to USCIS... I need your help to find out the process of resubmission of I-751 when i missed my court date and i have a master court date.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 15, 2012 19:11. Your wife is facing deportation. Unless you want that she be deported, you should get an immigration attorney right away.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 15, 2012 19:02. Sir, immigration court is not a do it yourself adventure. The stakes are very high. You need good legal representation.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 16, 2012 07:50. You cannot defend removal proceedings pro se -- you can try, but NOT a good idea. Hire a lawyer to help you.

    An attorney-client relationship is not formed by my responses to questions on Avvo. My responses are not intended... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering