termination from employer

i gave my employer a two week notice and on the same day they told me i no longer have to retuen to work . When you are fired they are supposed to hand you your check right then and there correct??? i live in Connecticut. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Robert M Fortgang

Robert M Fortgang

Contributor Level 4
I'm going to assume that you have already been paid by this employer ...probably in or about 4 months ago. Your question does raise an interesting point for others to understand. More specifically, when you tendered your resignation, providing your employer with a two week notice, by not accepting your notice or in the alternative, by not paying you in lieu of notice, your employer has turned an otherwise "voluntary quit" into a "lay off" permitting you to apply and receive unemployment compensation benefits until you begin what presumably is your next job. Best of luck to you, Rob Fortgang
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Wills / Living Wills Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard