Termination/ Wrongful Accusations
Indiana
Viewed 172 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
I recently got fired from a factory that I have been working at for 3 years. I have never missed a day of work or even been late. I work all the overtime I can and work to the best of my ability. I have always put out almost double the amount of quality products that others do. My employer recently started accusing me of having poor workmanship and I also got accused of yelling at a female co-worker. These are false accusatons. My employer gave me a warning and switched my shift to 1st shift. They made it very difficult for me to work overtime and were very short and rude to me. After about 3 weeks of the 1st shift my employer laid me off while keeping temps and other employees that are not as hardworking as me. I am 4th in the line of seniority and feel that this is not right. For the last week I have been laid off and am recieving unemployment as of right now, but I just received a termination letter in the mail. There is absolutely no reason that I should not have a job right now. Is there anything that I can do?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
In general, in states which are considered “right to work” or “employment at will states,” employers have the right to fire employees for any reason, no matter how unfair or irrational. However, there may be specific laws or circumstances that create an exception. One example of an exception is if you’re fired because of your race, sex, religion, etc. The only way to know for sure is to contact a lawyer familiar with the laws in your state.
--------------- At peak times, we receive so many questions that it may take longer for one or more of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers to get back to you. The Avvo Staff Moderator's goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Keep in mind that we are MODERATING questions and not giving definitive answers regarding any legal situation. The laws of each state are unique, and our moderation is designed to simply point you in the right direction. The Avvo Staff Moderator |