| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
terminating alimony in wisconsin
Eau Claire, WI
Viewed 18 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Alimony
Flag as objectionable
My wife get alimony from me in the amount of $2000 a month for a three year marrige. I think her boyfriend is living with her, but he owns his own house. can alimony be terminated. Also, what are the other ways i can terminate alimony or reduce it
Answers (1)Ronald K. Phillips
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You don't indicate if the maintenance award was based on an antenuptial agreement ("prenup") or was determined by the court. If there was no prenup that set the maintenance amount and there has been a substantial change in circumstances, you can petition the court for a modification of maintenance. The fact that she is living with her boyfriend and her expenses have changed may suffice as a substantial change in circumstances.
You should consult with a family law attorney to help you with this - the facts here are pretty sketchy and your attorney will need more information to put the facts together in a way to support your position that there has been a change in circumstances and it would be appropriate to reduce the maintenance owed. Good luck - please contact a family law attorney in your area.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can i have a felony taken off my record? Previous question: What type of lawyer can help us? |