Terminating a month to month without 30 day notice

We have to move to noisy neighbors, we have called the police twice in less than a week and they continue to be loud. The landlord has known about those tenants and will not do anything. Will we be able to get away with giving a 2 week notice and having him use our deposit as last months rent?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Frances Miller Campbell

Frances Miller Campbell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Your landlord will apply your deposit to the last month's rent. However, you could argue that you have no further obligation under your rental agreement because your landlord has breached his duty to provide you with "quiet enjoyment" of your unit--and therefore he has no right to keep the deposit.

Remember, that is a legal argument. Your landlord will probably not agree with it, and keep your last month's rent.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard