terminated employee

do i have to give a teminated employee a copy of their personnel file - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Donald W. Heyrich

Donald W. Heyrich

Contributor Level 6
Workers in Washington may request to inspect their personnel files at least once per year. Upon request by the worker, a business must make the personnel file available within a reasonable period of time. Former workers also have the same rights to review their personnel files as current workers. This law is silent on whether the employer must provide COPIES of information in the personnel file to workers (instead of just an opportunity to review), or whether the employer may charge workers a reasonable fee to make copies of the file. However, to avoid a potential fight, I would go ahead and provide a copy. Otherwise you may create a scene when the employee shows up to review the file, and they may just bring a digital camera or something anyway. Plus, if you refuse to allow a copy, it potentially make you look like you have something to hide. Save the fight for more important issues, such as if they decide to take legal action concerning the termination.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard