Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Terminated due to false accusations of sexual harhassment, seeking seattle-tacoma attorney for wrongful termination

I have been terminated from my job of 5 years for what I believe to be false accusations of sexual harassment. I say believe because I have never been told what exactly these allegations are and I know I have done nothing innapropriate. I did have a misunderstanding with a female co-worker last year that was documented and resolved and I think my employer is using that one past incident to push me out. I was interrogated by our HR department and asked to answer bizarre scenerios that never happened. I was never consulted as to what exactly my rights are and all I could do was deny any wrongdoing. I have a good working record with this company and was being considered for a possible promotion two months ago. My grandmother passed away at that time and when I returned to work a week later I noticed some co-workers(including upper management) behaving peculiar around me. All talk of promotion or advancement stopped at that point and little by little my professional responsibilities were taken from me until I was finally approched by HR this week and informed that a complaint has been made against me. Again, I have no idea what exactly this complaint or complaints are as I was never told by anyone at any time. What can I do? I would just like to know what exactly my rights are and if there is anything I can do to fight this and clear my name. There is much more to this story that needs to be told and if anyone knows of any attornys in the Seattle-Tacoma area that can help with this type of case please let me know. Thank you all for your help and advice.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
As a general rule, Washington is an at will employment state. That means that employers can terminate for no reason. There are some exceptions. First is if you have an employment contract. Unions are governed by their employment contract and some non union employees have contracts with their employers. If you have a contract, that is the starting point for determining your course of action and potential remedies. If there is no contract, then there are a few other exceptions that are not allowed including wrongful termination under federal discrimination laws, retaliation, and violation of public policy. Whether your facts of your case would be successful in a lawsuit are unknown. I recommend seeing an attorney knowledgeable in employment such as Roderic Stephens in Sumner. He has a great reputation in this area.
5 people marked this answer as good

Other answers (2)

No photo

Wckmt7ok

hELLO, i AM NOT A LAWYER, BUT..check out the Fair Credit and Reporting Act. The Federal Trade Comm. has dealt with this issue, because it involves your status as a 'cojnsumer'. Before 2003, the Act required Employer's to notify you of any investigation conducted that involved an Employee's character, amongst other things. Bore the 2004 amendment the Employer was required to obtain signed permissisioin by the accused before conducting the investigation. Now the FCRA exclues this requirement, however I believe the Employer is still liable for provviding false information willifuly in reporting that is placed in your file for lemployment purposes. I have the same situation my friend. . Check out or google "FCRA + allege emplyeee misconduct + sexual harassment" Lots to read and know. Good Luck, check these for starters:

http://www.ppspublishers.com/articles/sexual_ha...

http://www.bkwhittenbury.com/new_page_2.htm
No photo

Wckmt7ok

hELLO, i AM NOT A LAWYER, BUT..check out the Fair Credit and Reporting Act. The Federal Trade Comm. has dealt with this issue, because it involves your status as a 'consumer'. Before 2003, the Act required Employer's to notify Employee's of any investigation conducted that involved the Employee's character, amongst other things. Before the 2004 amendment, Employer's ordering third party investigations, by outside HR conslultans were required by Law to obtain signed permissisioin by the accused before conducting the investigation. Punitive damages were available for violations found willful. Now the FCRA exclues this requirement, however I believe the Employer is still liable for provviding false information willifuly in reporting that is placed in your file for lemployment purposes. I'm pretty sue they are required to disclose the results of the investigation as well- within five days of the consumer's (or employee's) written request. I have the same situation my friend. . Check out or google "FCRA + allege emplyeee misconduct + sexual harassment" Lots to read and know. Good Luck, check these for starters:

http://www.ppspublishers.com/articles/sexual_ha...

http://www.bkwhittenbury.com/new_page_2.htm

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now