Terminated and need direction....

Asked almost 2 years ago - Albert Lea, MN

Ive worked for a specific city gov. for about 5 years. was terminated in violation of precedent, dept policy, city policy and MN statute/rules. Never gave formal statement, never received advisories, tried to find an attorney and they fired me before I could, never given copy of complaint or investigation results, etc. Requested documents they have for appeal (Loudermill hearing) and they provided me none.
Reference MN statute 626.89 and MN rules 6700.2000 - 6700.2600. Dept policy same as statute.
Does "at will employment" apply (dismissed any time/any or no reason) when statute exists?
Do I have strong recourse against their violations and actions?
Defamation caused this entire situation, at what point can I act on that?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hello. In my view, you certainly need private attorney assistance for this matter. It would entirely be inappropriate to state 'yes/no' sorts of responses to your post. I urge you to seek attorney help immediately, because in this area of law there are multiple rigid time deadlines in which you must act to assert your rights, or else you forever lose your ability to initiate certain legal (or other) actions. If finances are an issue, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee based on your need. All the best.

    Tricia Dwyer, Esq., Employment Law, Workers' Rights Law, Civil Legal Actions, Personal Injury, Rule 114 Qualified... more
  2. Answered . My colleague is correct. You should consult with an attorney. Your situation should be discussed in person, rather an online forum. Many employment attorneys, such as myself, offer free consultations and would be glad to freely consult with you.

    Adam W. Klotz
    FREE CONSULTATIONS- 612.223.6767 EXT. 3

    The materials appearing on this website are provided for informational use only, and are in no way intended to... more

Related Topics

Personal injury and defamation

Defamation is any type of emotional or psychological personal injury that occurs when someone intentionally harms another’s character or reputation.


Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

38,493 answers this week

3,962 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

38,493 answers this week

3,962 attorneys answering