Terminal cancer was misdiagnosed for 5 months 2 1/2 years ago in CO... do I have a case??

Five months of hospital visits/stays and only treated for "pain". Finally tried another hospital ER and was told of large tumor that was surgically removed but had metastacized to liver and am now terminal with poor prognosis.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Robert Mittelman

John Robert Mittelman Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
I am so very sorry to hear about your condition...but from what you said, it is doubtful that anything that might have been done during the preceding 5 months would have made a substantial difference to the outcome of your case. Basically, it sounds like nothing the first hospital or doctor could have done sooner would have made any real difference. If you were not suffering from pain and discomfort during the period they failed to diagnose the real problem, there is a blessing there.

Again, I hope for the best for you....


Hope this helps,

John M
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.