Tenents rights commercial lease. We are behind a months rent and some utilities. the landlord has locked the door??

We are behind on our commercial lease, have not been served with notice of eviction, or any notice to quit. The landlord has locked the door holding our office equipment hostage.

I understand this is illegal?? What are our rights?? The lease is until September 30thj
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard