Skip to main content

Tenants setup a temperate pool, Do I have responsibility for any accident if occur?

Dunellen, NJ |

My tenants ask to put up a temperate large pool (the kind adults can get in) in the fence back yard. And I said YES. If anyone from this tenants or his guests or even other people sneak into it, and accident happens, do I have liability?

Attorney Answers 2


Without knowing more its hard to say. There may be some liability if you knew about any dangerous conditions and tolerated them. This is a fact issue and every one is different. This why we have insurance to protect against these issues.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


You could possibly be responsible if the pool fence does not meet local code. You could also be responsible if you were aware of a dangerous condition (or should have been aware...) that causes an injury. You should consult your local building code to see what kind of ordinances apply to above-ground pools, if any.

This answer is not intended to be used as actual and specific legal advice, and this answer is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. I am happy to provide basic answers and to speak in terms of generalities, but I am not intending to give specific advice that could be construed as forming an attorney client relationship. I offer free consultations, and I am always happy to speak to potential clients personally about their legal questions. Thank you and good luck!

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics