tenants right to terminate lease due to rat infestation in attic and extremely high energy bill

Can we brake our lease if our utility bill is to high due to lack of insulation and rat infestation in the attic?

We signed the lease on July 1 and moved into a house that feels like it is not up to code.
Also, the landlord has dumped tons of trash into Brushy Creek, including but not limited to household trash, spools of wire and alluminum. The covered it with dirt using a backhoe.

This landlord has made many short cuts and I feel that it is endangering my family's health.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
19 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 3
10 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard