Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Tenants in Common Dispute. What rights does my father have to peaceful and quite enjoyment of the property that he lives on?

I am a caregiver for my father in the State of Florida. When his sister died, he inherited one-third of a house that he was living in with her at the time of her death. There is no written TIC agreement; however, the other TIC agreed to let him live in the property until his death. The other TIC live in the adjoining property. They are of the belief that since they own a two-thirds interest in the property in question, they have unfettered access to the property at all times.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
This does not seem to be a matter that has a simple, indisputable resolution. Your father should consider hiring an attorney to help negotiate a resolution acceptable to all or, if that proves impossible, getting it resolved by the court. An attorney with full knowledge of the facts may be able to work this out in a nonconfrontational way, which is usually best for everyone.

Please note that nothing herein is or may be relied on as legal advice. Each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Best wishes for a just and speedy resolution.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now