Skip to main content

Tenants' rights and rat infestations

Marietta, GA |

Do landlord's have to disclose previous rat infestations? Can we break the lease without penalties if the landlord doesn't do what is necessary to rid the premises of rats?

What if the infestation is severe? What agency can be contacted to force action?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Thanks for using Avvo. Please note that I am not licensed to practice law in the state of Georgia. Due to the high volume of questions Avvo is currently receiving, it may take longer for some of our loyal Avvo lawyers to get back to you. In the meantime, I wanted to offer some preliminary help. I strongly recommend that you consult a top Avvo-rated lawyer in your area.

Attached is a web link to access information on landlord tenant law and other housing issues or you can contact the Georgia Landlord Tenant Hotline at 800.369.4706. Good luck.

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer