Tenant with a lease. Sheriff sale posted. What are my rights? Do I have to pay the rent?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Highspire, PA

I have a lease and the sheriff taped notice on door today. The lease expires at the end of July and this sale will take place July 15.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James S. Tupitza

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . You have the right to stay until the end of your lease. Even if the sale divested your lease, they could not get you evicted in less than 45 days.You do owe rent to the LL. I'd pay 1/2 month since in the middle of the month there will be a new owner.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. Responses are based solely on Pennsylvania law unless stated otherwise.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,251 answers this week

2,758 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,251 answers this week

2,758 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary