TENANT WENT THROUGH FORECLOSURE IN RENTAL HOUSE AND WANTS THE DEPOSIT BACK.

HELLO I AM A SINGLE MOTHER OF FOUR AN DTHE HOUSE THAT I WAS RENTING AND HAD BEEN RENTING FOR THREE YEARS WENT INTO FORECLOSURE DUE TO THE LANDLORD NOT PAYING THE MORTGAGE. THE BANK OFFERED ME CASH FOR KEYS BUT BEFORE IT WAS ALL OVER WITH TEY TOLD ME THEY WOULD NOT DO THAT DUE TO HAVING TO PERSUE THE LANDLORD AS WELL. I WAS COUNTING ON THAT 1000 TO HELP ME WITH MOVING EXPENSES THEY ALSO TOLD ME THAT I HAD BEEN THERE TO LONG TO DO THE CASH FOR KEYS WELL THAT WAS BECAUSE THE LANDLORD NEVER TOLD ME ABOUT THE FORECLOSURE SO BY THE TIME THE FORECLOSURE LAWYER GOT IN TOUCH WITH ME IT WAS TO LATE. ME AND MY BABIES ENDED UP HOMELESS AND GOING MOTEL TO MOTEL BECAUSE OF THIS AM I ENTITLED TO GET MY DEPOSIT BACK AND ANYTHING ELSE I AM SO ANGRY ABOUT THIS AND I DID NOT KNOW WHERE TO TURN OR WHAT TO DO TO GET HELP WITH THIS SITUATION I HAVE NEVER GONE THROUGH ANYTHING LIKE THIS BEFORE IS THERE SOMETHING I CAN DO ABOUT THIS OR DO I JUST DROP IT AND LET IT GO? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
The situation you describe is causing problems for people everywhere. One difference is that you should have been notified of the foreclosure - the fact that you were not may mean there was a mistake in the process. Foreclosure cases are made very often - the foreclosure firms have too many files to handle properly.

While technically you probably do have a claim against the landlord, if he is being foreclosed on odds are that even if you did get a judgment against him, it would not do much good.

You should speak to the local Legal Aid organization. They may be able to do something for you if you were evicted improperly.

the National Association of Consumer Advocates (NACA) is a non-profit consumer advocacy organization. NACA maintains a web site at www.naca.net where it lists geographically consumer law attorneys all over the US. Please look there for someone in your area who specializes in foreclosure matters and landlord tenant law to review the details with you and advise you.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Stephen Andrew Mosca
Contributor Level 6
10 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
7 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard