tenant stole washer and dryer from home, filing criminal charges and right to sue in small claims court in state of GA

theft or larceny from building: tenant stole my washer & dryer from the mobile home, claimed it tore up and he threw it away. Didn't let me know until he moved and i found it missing. I filed a police report and we went to court and the judge dismissed the case. The judge told me I could take it to civil court. How could this happen? What do i need to do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Anthony John Colleluori

Anthony John Colleluori

Contributor Level 7
YOu need to file a small claim suit. You have no proof that the he stole the washer dryer and I am sure you took (or should have taken) a security deposit to cover trhe loss of things and damage to the residence. Finally the situation you describe is more like a bailment rather than a stolen property case.

Go to the local courthouse and ask for the small claims clerk. If you ask nicely and do not waste their time complaining about the judges decision, they can be very helpful and make the whole process simple.

Good luck.
0 0
Daniel Richard Duello

Daniel Richard Duello

Contributor Level 3
I'm assuming that you went to a pre-arrest warrant hearing. That is where you had to present your claim before a magistrate judge and the tenant was there to defend themselves. These hearings are for people who want to get a warrant, but either did not go to the police or the police deemed that there was not enough evidence to issue a warrant. Sometimes, with claims like yours, the judge will dismiss the warrant since you have another remedy in small claims court.
If the property was in Columbia County, then you need to go to the courthouse in Evans; it's on Ronald Reagan. The phone number for small claims court is 706-868-3316.
0 1

johnmarkwhitt

I am in a current situation simular to yours. You will never recover your losses. An attorney would cost you more than replacment of the appliances. Filing fees are not reasonable. Even if you are awarded a settlement you will not get paid. The court will not force the scumbags to pay you. Nothing will happen to them. Now in addition to loosing your appliances you have lost several hundred dollars filing fees, your time and cost out of your life. My advise: Bend over, smile and just let it go. Remember, "Forgive us our trespasses as we forgive those who trespass against us"...learn from any mistakes you may have made and move forward.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard