Tenant's rights when giving a 60 day notice of moving out is not possible, do I have to pay the fee

Tenant/Landlord dispute.: I live in a large apartment complex. My lease states that I am required to give 60 days notice before I move out and that I must receive written confirmation that they received it. It does not however give a timeframe for receiving that written notice from them. I put my notice that I was moving out in a rent drop box on the side of their building. I got busy with work and did not end up checking back with them until a month later. At that point they told me that they had not received my move out notice and that I was responsible for 60 days rent from the point that I came to check in with them. Should I pay the extra $1000 that it is going to cost me? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

William Chuang

William Chuang

Contributor Level 4
In the future, send all legal notices by certified mail, return receipt requested. It costs five dollars or so, but it gets people's attention. If you haven't found a new place already, just delay your move by another month.
0 1

CSegreto

Hello, I am a landlord, my tentant gave me written notice on October 14, 2009 that she was moving out Ocotober 31, 2009. I immed. called her to say that isnt enough notice that was not even 30 days. She is depanding her full security deposit back. I explained to her that she still needed to pay November rent. She said If I dont get my full security deposit back she was going to see me in court. She was on a full 1 Year lease that expired the end of September we both decided she could live there on a Month to Month rent. I explained to her if she was to move out I still needed at lease 30 days notice. Can I keep a part of her secuity money for November rent.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard