tenant's rights under WA landlord tenant law regarding landlord entering tenant's residence

Tennant Rights: Is a landlord required to give notice before entering the said residence of the tennant?
Additional information
okay well I have given my intent to move, and he is wanting to show my house, and has done so twice without telling me he will be there! This last time I came home before they actually entered my apartment, and did not allow the apartment to be shown, can I get in trouble for that?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
RCW 59.18.150 (Landlord's right of entry – Purposes – Searches by fire officials – Conditions) provides when the landlord may enter the premises. The statute can be accessed here: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=59.18 .

In general, "the landlord shall give the tenant at least two days' notice of his or her intent to enter and shall enter only at reasonable times". However, "The landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant in case of emergency or abandonment." If the tenant notifies the landlord that something inside must be fixed, that likely is "consent of the tenant" for the landlord to enter to fix the something.

You should review your specific facts with an attorney.
3 3
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard