tenant's rights under TX landlord tenant act, can landlord require tenant to buy renters liability insurance

Renters liability insurance: Is it lawful for a landlord to require tenents to purchase renters liability insurance? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Clifford L. Tuttle Jr.

Clifford L. Tuttle Jr.

Contributor Level 4
I am not a Texas lawyer, however perhaps the statute is not at issue. Does your contract reuire you tio buy such insurance? Actually, its fairly inexpensive and may protect you from liability.

CLT
0 0
Robert W. Doggett

Robert W. Doggett

Contributor Level 4
I am familiar with Texas law in this area and I do not think a requirement to purchase insurance violates any law. As long as a landlord is not illegally discriminating (e.g., on the basis of race, color, religion, etc.) or retaliating, then a landlord can require just about anything he wants. If a tenant wants to lease from him with that condition, then that is their option. I believe it is a good idea for tenants to have insurance, but many do not because of the cost.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard