Tenant's rights under MS landlord tenant act against landlord harassment

harrasment my landlord: my ex landlord as well as my son's {same one} is harrishing me and him on what he says is owed to him. calling me at work and went to my sons client and told them not to do buisness with him, this has really made my son look bad and that can jeperdise his job, he gave my son a letter saying neg. things about me. is there something i can do? i have asked him not to call me at work, and was making monthly payments to him, i never agreed to how much but have been sending 50.00 a month except i have not sent this months. when we were asked to move he told me we had to be out in 30 days and we were out before then, had a deposit up and he still said i owed him 425.00 more but would not give me a list as to why,
my son rented another house from him and someone had broken into it when my son was not in town, attacked my daughter-n-law and scared my grandkids, she let the landlord know and she was scared to stay, he told her to move in 2 weeks, i had her out before the 2 weeks were up. now as i said he keeps calling me and threatning to take me to court. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

starrmooney

File a restraining order against him. I'm not an attorney, but I do know that what He is doing is harrasment and what He is doing to your son is defemation of character (saying untrue things to smear ones character or name) and it is illegal. Like any other bill collectors, as long as you have made right on the money you owe him, he should leave you alone. And as long as your sending him "something" he can't call or bother you. Him bringing you to court would cause him to give reason to what you owe him. So I say LET him and you bring proof of money you have paid him to date. Never pay in cash, ALWAYS pay by check or money order so as to be traced and documented!!!
0 0

anishinabeprincess17

We are having a similar problem with our landlord, i would suggest get an attorney a voice recorder and document everything (make police reports everytime it happens), you can literally take everything he owns cause your day in court would prove to be worth it. there are serious laws about this kind of thing, you could own his house take every penny from him, and there would be nothing he can do about it.

I suggest getting a lawyer who knows tenant rights and fighting him to the fullest extent of the law. No one deserves that kind of treatment!!!
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard