tenant's rights under CA landlord tenant laws, landlord leased property knowing that it will soon go into foreclosure

Renter's Rights: This question is for my new neighbors who have been there twenty one days. After moving in the owner of the property has relisted her property , actually , the property is in a short sale and will soon go into foreclosure. Can she do this ? Rent to a family knowing it is soon to be foreclosed upon ? How can this darling family win this one ? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
In general a change of ownership will not invalidate a lease; the new owner takes subject to existing tenancies. Many owners don't know this and expect tenants to get out upon purchase but they are mistaken. Unless these people violate a lease term, or if there is not a written lease, fail to pay rent, they cannot be evicted upon a change of ownership.

Note also that many CA communities have rent control ordinances. These laws usually strengthen the tenant's rights, especially in this situation. I don't know if Long Beach has such an ordinance or not but it's worth checking out.
3 3
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard