tenant's rights in WA state for month to month

Tenants Rights: If you are renting a house from someone, and you never signed a lease, or rental agreement can the landlords legally tell you that you have 30 days to move because they have decided that they dont like your dogs? But, they liked them for the first 2 1/2 months of us living in this house. We have lived in this house since March 28th 2008. Prior to moving in we paid, first, last, and deposit. Plus an extra month of rent. We had to do many repairs and cleaning of the home prior to moving in at our own costs. My husband and I are in complete shock over this. These people used to be our friends, people we would hang out with and do things with. I honestly cannot say what happened. Our dogs have done nothing. They havent bit or attacked them. They even play with their kids. They are great dogs with our kids! They stay in the yard, and they are kenneled when we are not home and at night.
My husband and I have been frantically searching for a place to live because obviously we were not prepared to move. We have no money towards another rental, and we are not in the position to buy. We actually just moved here from the other side of the state in March. We have not been successful in finding a new home. There just isnt anything where we live. We have looked within 100 miles of this house. The home we are in, is in a rural town called Rosalia, Wa. The east side of Wa state. Its pretty much all farming land out here. We also have three children and the thought of having to live on the street is very frightening. We have no place to go. I just do not see how what they are doing is legal? We have never been late on our rent, the house is in emmaculate condition now that we have had to clean and repair. Because we have not signed any kind of lease or contract, when we first moved in we were told how excited they were about us living here, and that we could live here as long as we wanted. So what are our rights as tenants? Can they just kick us out without a reasonable cause? I would greatly appreciate any kind of legal advice. I am not sure where else to go because we are not familiar with this.
Thank you so much,
Tara Chittenden
Rosalia, Wa - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

J Patrick Diener

J Patrick Diener

Contributor Level 4
Without a written lease, you entered the equivalent of a month to month tenancy with your friends. Month to month tenancies can be terminated with just 20 days notice from the landlord. Unless you have damaged the premises (which it sounds like you have not) you should be able to get your deposit back, plus any rent you've paid above and beyond the termination date on the 20 day notice. If those monies are not returned to you promptly, you can take the landlords to small claims court to collect it. The 20 day notice must be in writing and served on you personally or posted on your residence to be valid; if it was not, you will have a defense to any eviction action taken by the landlords. However, if they prevail on the eviction, you may be liable for their costs and attorney fees.

Two suggestions: 1) You talk to your friends and find out what the problem is; maybe this is all based on a misunderstanding. 2) Never enter a rental situation without a written lease that you have carefully reviewed, and perhaps even had an attorney review, before signing.
2 3
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard